Loss of control Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk LV-GEU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153181

Date:Friday 8 February 2013
Time:22:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Centro Universitario de Aviación
Registration: LV-GEU
MSN: 36472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lomas de Zamora, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Matanza - Club Universitario de Aviación (SADZ)
Destination airport:La Matanza - Club Universitario de Aviación (SADZ)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
All four occupants were killed when the aircraft crashed.

Cause
In a general aviation flight, in the cruise phase, loss of control of the aircraft occurred when the maximum angle of attack was exceeded, subsequent evolution in spin and final impact against the ground due to the combination of the following factors:
- Weight and balance out of operating limits.
- Inadequate use of flight commands.
- Failure of the stall approach recognition.
- Loss of lift and entry into spin.
- Failed recovery maneuver.
These causes are attributable to deeper causes based on the following latent failures:
- Training not commensurate with the type of flight operation that was developing.
- Inadequate level of instruction and training.
- In instruction, especially linked to flight planning and recovery of abnormal attitudes, loss of sustenance and spinning
- In the definition of the functions and attributions of the personnel by the institution, which did not allow the operation to be stopped.
- In the control mechanism of the institution that owns the aircraft, with respect to compliance with internal operating regulations.
- Operating the aircraft with passengers without the corresponding authorization from of the air sports institution.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lanacion.com.ar/1553323-cuatro-muertos-al-estrellarse-una-avioneta-en-lomas-de-zamora
http://www.buenosairesherald.com/article/123724/four-dead-as-small-plane-crashes-in-lomas-de-zamora
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/12213.pdf