Incident Grob G-102 Club Astir IIIb ZK-GNH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153249

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2013
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Club Astir IIIb
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-GNH
MSN: 5612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near St Arnaud, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZLE
Destination airport:NZLE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider encountered wind gusts at tow release and landed short of the airstrip at Lake Station Airstrip - NZLE, near Saint Arnaud, Nelson Lakes National Park.

The 47-year-old pilot is reported to have suffered spinal injuries, and was flown to Nelson Hospital for treatment.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.stuff.co.nz/nelson-mail/news/8301704/Man-injured-in-glider-crash-landing]
http://www.stuff.co.nz/the-press/news/8304918/Glider-pilot-stable-after-crash

http://googlesite.glidingnelson.co.nz
http://www.aip.net.nz/pdf/NZLE.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1985 ZK-GNH Auckland Gliding Club near Miranda, Waikato unk
18 October 1986 ZK-GNH Auckland Gliding Club Drury, Auckland sub