Gear-up landing Incident Republic YF-105A-1-RE Thunderchief 54-0098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153275

Date:Friday 16 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic YF-105A-1-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:Republic Aircraft Inc
Registration: 54-0098
MSN: A-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edwards AFB (EDW/KEDW) Kern County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Destination airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The first prototype YF-105A (of the two built) first flew on October 22 1955. 54-0098 was destroyed when it crash landed at Edwards AFB on December 16,1955. The right main gear was torn off at 530 knots. The aircraft belly landed hard which broke the back of the fuselage. Pilot - Republic Aircraft Test Pilot Mr. Russell M "Rusty" Roth - was seriously injured, but survived.

Although the airframe was returned to the Republic Aircraft factory at Farmingdale, NY, it was deemed too costly to repair

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1955%E2%80%931959)
http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm

Media:

Republic YF-105A (SN 54-0098, the first of two prototypes) 060831-F-1234S-039