Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo XC-UTO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153307

Date:Thursday 18 May 1989
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Owner/operator:Mexican Air Force/UTAPEF
Registration: XC-UTO
MSN: 98
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doctor Arroyo, NL -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Francisco Sarabia airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 20 metres altitude on take-off. Occupants slightly injured. Dual registration TP-200.

Sources:

Scramble
El Siglo de Torreon 19 May 1989, p75