Loss of control Accident Aerotec A-122B Uirapuru (T-23A) PP-HKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153332

Date:Saturday 16 February 2013
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A122 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotec A-122B Uirapuru (T-23A)
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Espumoso
Registration: PP-HKS
MSN: 018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laguna, SC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in sand strip, just meters from the sea on beach of Gi in Laguna, south of Santa Catarina. The two people on the plane had minor injuries and were taken to the Hospital of Laguna. According to popular who witnessed the accident, the aircraft made ​​a turn quite open, lost altitude until it falls in the range of sand.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2013/02/monomotor-cai-em-praia-de-laguna-na-tarde-deste-sabado.html