Accident Republic JF-105D-15-RE Thunderchief 58-1149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153442

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic JF-105D-15-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:Republic Aircraft Inc
Registration: 58-1149
MSN: D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:39 miles SE of Eglin AFB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, Florida
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to an unfortunate oversight in inspecting F-105 Thunderchiefs following the fatal crash of a Thunderbirds air demonstration team F-105B at Hamilton Air Force Base, California on 9 May 1964, one was missed and it subsequently crashed on June 15 1965 at Eglin Air Force Base.

Early-production JF-105D-5-RE, 58-1149, the fourth D-model built, and first Block 5 airframe, flown by Republic Aviation test pilot Carlton B. Ardery, Jr., broke apart during a 7.33 G pull-up during a test mission when the same weak backbone plate failed that caused the Thunderbirds fatal accident, as stated in a Fairchild Hiller Accident Report. The pilot was killed. Aircraft crashed 39 miles SE of Eglin AFB

Sources:

Plunkett, W. Howard, "When the Thunderbirds Flew the Thunderchief", Air Power History, Air Force Historical Foundation, Clinton, Maryland, Fall 2009, Volume 56, Number 3, page 25.
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1958.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aircraft_accidents_at_Eglin_Air_Force_Base
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carlton_B._Ardery,_Jr.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm