Incident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth D-EGEQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153474

Date:Thursday 31 October 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Haus Bergmann Zigaretten-fabrik
Registration: D-EGEQ
MSN: 2068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dresden -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dresden, Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sold to Germany with C of A 2655 issued 22.8.30. Registered D-1943 8.30 to Haus Bergmann Zigaretten-fabrik, Dresden. Re-registered D-EGEQ 3.34.

Damaged in forced landing in bad weather in Germany 10.35.

Note the UK CofA was renewed 9.8.31, 31.8.32 and 6.11.34 and also that the Gipsy III engine was fitted to DH.83 D-2408 2.33 implying that this Puss Moth may have been upgraded to Gipsy Major

Sources:

http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_D-a5.htm
https://www.luftwaffe-experten.org/forums/index.php?app=forums&module=forums&controller=topic&id=3877
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p020.htm
http://www.luftwaffe-experten.org/d-numbers.html