Accident Cessna 402B LV-MEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153614

Date:Wednesday 23 February 2000
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Ingenio y Refinería San Martín del Tabacal S.A.
Registration: LV-MEW
MSN: 402B1310
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:30 km from Salta, SL -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:ORA
Destination airport:SAL
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed against mountain at Finca el Desmonte, Mojotoro, when flying VFR in IMC.

Sources:

Gabriel Pavlovcic (2012) Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina - Ediciones Argentinidad

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf (no funciona la pagina)