Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22 XA124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153635

Date:Friday 12 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22
Owner/operator:736 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XA124
MSN: 15222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Fulmar /RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMS Fulmar /RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:HMS Peregrine /RNAS Ford, Arundel, West Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland Sea Vampire T.22 XA124; Notified as awaiting collection 31/10/53, delivered 16/11/53. Known RN FAA (Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm) service was with 759 Squadron (as "215-LM) from from 31/1/54 then with 736 Squadron, coded "237-LM" from 12/10/54

The pilot killed on 12/11/1954 when the aircraft failed to get airborne during take off from HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire, due to engine failure, and XA124 crashed, force landing on a mud bank and then sliding into two stone walls. The board of inquiry into the accident later discovered that the aircraft's elevator trim was positioned fully forward, and therefore presumed that the pilot delayed abandoning the aircraft during the take off run until it was too late to leave the aircraft safely. Aircraft wreckage placed on the fire dump at Lossiemouth

Crew of Vampire XA124:
Lieutenant Colin Stanley Charles Edward Hook (Pilot, aged 29, HMS Peregrine, Royal Naval Air Station at Ford, Arundel, Sussex) - killed on active service 12/11/54, Buried in the CWGC section of the churchyard of St. Mary at Clymping, Sussex.

It should also be noted that his gravestone has "HMS Fulmar" engraved on it (see link #8). In addition, his will and probate reads "Probate. Otherwise Colin Stanley, otherwise Colin. Of 46 St Marks Rd, Mitcham, Surrey. Died 12.11.1954 at Royal Naval Air Station, Lossiemouth. Admin to Stanley Charles Edward Hook [father], grocer. Effects £3,430".

Sources:

1. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1954.htm
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/xchbook/XCH030817.pdf
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=13140.0
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/63485936/colin-stanley_charles_edward-hook .