Accident Bell 407 N407KH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153652

Date:Thursday 2 November 2006
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Kalispell Regional Medical Center
Registration: N407KH
MSN: 53395
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:3138 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250 C47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (MT28)
Destination airport:Kalispell, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting EMS operations the helicopter sustained substantial damage after a loss of engine power, autorotation, and forced landing. The pilot reported hearing a loud bang, followed by the engine spooling down. The helicopter collided with a chain link fence during the forced landing sequence. Postaccident inspection of the engine revealed an uncontained second stage turbine wheel burst (on-speed) as a result of oil starvation and subsequent bearing failure. During the onsite examination, fresh oil residue was noted along the right side of the helicopter's fuselage, tail boom assembly and leading edges of the tail rotor blades. Oil wetting and staining was also observed on the concrete hangar apron, and a trail of fresh oil extended from apron to the helipad where the helicopter departed. Additionally, onsite investigators noted that the oil pressure transducer line coupling B-nut (near the foreword bulkhead) was found two flats loose, and four complete rotations from complete separation. Evidence of oil loss, sooting and localized fire damage was observed in the area of the fitting union. The accident flight was the helicopter's first flight following the completion of a maintenance action item in the general area of the aforementioned fitting. Following the maintenance action, an engine run (ground) and post run inspection was completed by a line pilot. No discrepancies were noted and the helicopter was returned to service. The mechanic who performed the maintenance action was not present during the post run inspection.
Probable Cause: On-speed failure of the second stage turbine wheel as the result of engine oil starvation. The lack of maintenance oversight was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061109X01634&key=1

Location