This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-FEB-2013 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Scheibe SF 25C Falke |
Owner/operator: | Association Aéronautique de Coulommiers Meaux |
Registration: | F-CAQQ |
C/n / msn: | 4483 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Coulommiers Airfield - LFPK -
France
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | LFPK |
Destination airport: | LFPK |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Narrative:The Scheibe SF-25C Falke motorglider crashed 1km short of the runway during approach at Coulommiers Airfield - LFPK. The pilot, who was sole onboard, was killed.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.08.pdf http://www.pictaero.com/en/pictures/picture,28563 (picture of the aircraft )