Accident Scheibe SF 25C Rotax Falke D-KTIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153703

Date:Saturday 2 March 2013
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Rotax Falke
Owner/operator:Flugsportclub Aschaffenburg
Registration: D-KTIC
MSN: 44555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aschaffenburg (EDFC), 0,2 km from (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aschaffenburg (EDFC)
Destination airport:Aschaffenburg (EDFC)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Rotax 912 powered motorglider Scheibe SF 25 C ("Rotaxfalke") returned from a local scenic flight, when the plane crashlanded 200 m short of the threshold into a muddy (wet & ploughed) agricultural field.
Local media reports, that the flight took place as this was the first sunny day in a long time.
Both occupants were trapped in the wreckage for apx. an hour before they could be extracted by local fire brigade using hydraulic rescue equipment.

Both casualties are in serious condition, the 82 year old male pilot was airlifted by a rescue helicopter to Frankfurt University Trauma Center, while his 63 year female passenger was rushed with a second medevac-chopper to the district hospital Aschaffenburg.

Flying conditions were perfect, the visibility more than 50km, the wind virtually clam.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X005-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.br.de/nachrichten/unterfranken/motorsegler-stuerzt-ab-100.html

http://www.hr-online.de/website/rubriken/nachrichten/indexhessen34938.jsp?rubrik=36098&key=standard_document_47684211
https://www.bild.de/news/inland/news-inland/kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-zwei-schwerverletzte-29348656.bild.html
https://primavera24.de/nachrichten/sprtflugzeug-abgesturzt-zwei-insassen-schwerst-verletzt/12749_

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1265000F.jpg (photo)