Hard landing Accident Bell 407 N534MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153706

Date:Saturday 29 December 2012
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Med Trans Corp
Registration: N534MT
MSN: 53110
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:6894 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake Regional, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Fort Stockton, TX
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX (03TS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight, the helicopter suddenly yawed 10 degrees right. He was able to control the yaw and subsequently heard an alarm and observed an rpm warning light. After silencing the alarm, he noticed a 2- to 3-percent decrease in rpm for the engine and rotor. As the pilot began to scan the flight controls and instruments, he saw the “check instrument segment” illuminate, and the measured gas temperature gauge begin to flash and display a reading of “E 920.” The pilot stated that all of the other engine indications were in the normal operating ranges. During the precautionary landing, when the helicopter was about 10 to 15 ft above ground level and 20 knots, the engine “quit.” The pilot responded by moving the throttle to idle and increasing the collective pitch. The helicopter subsequently hit the ground hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the tailboom.
During the postaccident examination of the engine, three fractures were found in the outer combustion case at the fuel nozzle port. Two of the three fractures originated at the intersection of the circumferential weld that joined the reinforcing ring to the main skin and exhibited heat tinting consistent with the cracks having been open during engine operation. The third fracture ran adjacent to the reinforcing ring to the main skin interface. All three fractures exhibited signatures consistent with high-cycle fatigue. The investigation determined that the operator was not conducting the manufacturer-recommended postflight and scheduled maintenance inspections of the outer combustion case; these cracks would likely have been detected during such inspections.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the outer combustion case at the fuel nozzle port. Contributing to the accident was the operator’s failure to conduct the recommended routine inspections of the outer combustion case.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location