Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153787

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: VV638
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north of Lamden -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever (G)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed on 9.12.1953 in a Category 5 Flying Accident. caught fire in air - abandoned 1 mile north of Lamden. Pilot Flying Officer Kenneth A Richardson bailed out by rolling the aircraft inverted and pushed himself clear. (He was later killed in a separate flying accident on 8.12.1954 in Canadair Sabre F.4 XB937)

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
http://www.rafjever.org/4squadaircraft.htm