Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153793

Date:Friday 14 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: WA460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles south of Werdum -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever (EDNJ)
Destination airport:RAF Jever, Lower Saxony (G)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WrittMid-air collision between Vampire FB.5s VZ877 and WA460. During a formation break at 5,000 feet, the nose and cockpit of VZ877 struck the underside of the No.4 who was flying WA460 and both aircraft crashed. Pilot Flying Officer Bob Hannah bailed out successfully.

Sources:

http://www.rafjever.org/93squadaircraft.htm#wa460
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999, published 2003