Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-1000T SE-UTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153802

Date:Saturday 4 August 2012
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG1T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-1000T
Owner/operator:Kronobergs Segelflygklubb
Registration: SE-UTM
MSN: 10-93T27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kråkerås -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:ESKR
Destination airport:ESKR
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Competition, did not find enough upwinds and decided/had to land in a field. Due to an obstackle, landing position was changed during final but there was a stone fence at the end of the field in that direction and a ground loop was carried out. The landing was hard with substantial damage to right wing and fuselage.
The glider is motorized but the engine was out of order and the flight was carried out as "pure" glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL%202013_05.pdf Crash investigation

Media: