Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 WZ478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153810

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:233 OCU RAF
Registration: WZ478
MSN: 15054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Pembrey, Wales
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 22.9.1953 Vampire T.11 WZ478 of 233 OCU crashed at Pembrey. About 5 minutes after take-off the pilot reported the aircraft on fire and requested an emergency landing. The aircraft was seen descending in a series of very steep 'S' turns with the undercarriage down and flames coming from the aircraft. On final approach the aircraft stalled at 50 feet, struck the ground and broke up killing both on board.

Crew of Vampire WZ478:
Squadron Leader Lionel Hubert Wakeford, DFC, RAF (QFI Instructor Pilot, Service Number 48267, aged 38)
Pilot Officer William Henry Williams, RAF (Pupil Pilot under Instruction)

Wreckage recovered and struck off charge 1.10.1953 at No.34 MU Montford Bridge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.150 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 413
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 108)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/178: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424299
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2658: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578504
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ
7. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/09/events-for-22nd-september.html
8. http://www.216squadronassociation.org.uk/pages/Roll%20Call/Lionel%20Hubert%20Wakeford_DFC.htm
9. Biography of pilot (by his son): https://www.rafbf.org/news-and-blogs/i-will-be-remembering-my-father-remembrance-day
10. https://www.facebook.com/rafbf/photos/squadron-leader-lionel-hubert-wakeford-dfc-was-only-38-when-he-was-killed-during/10153766300615799/
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Pembrey#Postwar