Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 WZ499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153814

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:202 AFS RAF
Registration: WZ499
MSN: 15075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.11 WZ499: Built by DH Christchurch. Delivered 13/2/53. RAF service was with 233 OCU (RAF Pembrey) and 202 AFS (RAF Valley Anglesey)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/4/1954: belly landed at RAF Valley, Anglesey when undercarriage jammed on approach. Aircraft deemed to be "beyond economic repair" and struck off charge as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 12)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.47
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/xchbook/XCH030817.pdf.