Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153825

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: VV556
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Blackhall, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 VV556: Delivered 18/1/59. RAF Service career was with 72 Squadron, 208 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF Merryfield, Somerset, 9 FTS, and 4 FTS RAF Middleton St. George

Crashed and destroyed 12/10/55 when failed to recover from a spin, aircraft abandoned, and aircraft dived into the ground near Blackhall, County Durham. Pilot bailed out and parachuted to earth safely.

Crew of Vampire VV556:
Pilot Officer T G R Osborn RAF (pilot)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.175 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 91)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.161
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
5. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
6. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackhall_Colliery
9. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/Mil1955.htm