Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1 VF303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153850

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1
Owner/operator:103 FRS RAF
Registration: VF303
MSN: EEP/40143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wold Newton, 8 miles SW of Filey, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F.Mk 1 VF303, 103 FRS, RAF: delivered 13/11/1946. Written off (Crashed and destroyed) when dived into the ground out of cloud at Wold Newton, 8 miles South West of Filey, North Yorkshire on 18/7/51. The pilot was killed, and a civilian cyclist, Mrs. Dyson, was injured by flying debris.

Crew of Vampire VF303
Flying Officer Kenneth George CARLETON, RAF (pilot, aged 28) - killed on operational service 18/7/1951

The RAF Board of Inquiry Report into the incident was inconclusive; the only eyewitness to what happened was the pilot, who was killed. However, it is possible that the pilot lost control of his aircraft while carrying out aerobatics, which may have resulted in the gyros toppling

The reported crash location of Wold Newton is a small Yorkshire Wolds village and civil parish in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated approximately 9 miles (14 km) south of Scarborough and 9 miles (14 km) north-west of Bridlington

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.160
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
6. https://picclick.co.uk/DH-Vampire-VF303-at-Southend-air-display-1947-203190765754.html#&gid=1&pid=1
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wold_Newton,_East_Riding_of_Yorkshire