Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 VF336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153855

Date:Monday 21 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF
Registration: VF336
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Druridge Bay Beach 4 miles East of RAF Acklington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F. Mk 3 VF336, 614 (County of Glamorgan) Squadron RAF: delivered 16/6/1947. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ran out of fuel in bad weather and belly landed on the beach at Druridge Bay, 4 miles east of RAF Acklington, Northumberland on 21/5/51

Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I): to grounded instructional airframe 6869M at RAF North Luffenham in June 1951. Then to firefighting/crash rescue training at RAF Full Sutton Fire School 2/7/1951. Finally scrapped 17/3/1953.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.114 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.139
4. 614 (County of Glamorgan) Squadron RAF ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2686 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505324
5. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
6. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
7. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.co.uk/2008/12/614-sqn-aircraft.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._614_Squadron_RAF#Post_war
9. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF