Accident Trixy G 4-2RT Turbo Princess D-MIXR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153904

Date:Friday 8 March 2013
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Trixy G 4-2RT Turbo Princess
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MIXR
MSN: 016-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosenfeld-Leidringen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rottweil-Zepfenhan (EDSZ)
Destination airport:Rottweil-Zepfenhan (EDSZ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The gyrocopter into a wooded hillside. The pilot was killed. The canopy probably opened in flight and the pilot lost control while attempting to close it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X007-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2013/Bericht_13_3X007_Tragschr_Leidringen.pdf;jsessionid=44FD9191649D6F2CF4922FE9DC562C0A.live2051?__blob=publicationFile
https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.zollernalbkreis-tragschrauber-absturz-pilot-war-bekannter-arzt.dc3f9c8e-4208-440b-8abf-aa1c1d52e2be.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.reportnet24.de/top-nachrichten/gyrocopter-absturz-bei-rosenfeld-leidringen-pilot-stirbt-zollernalbkreis/]
https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.rosenfeld-tragschrauber-absturz-bei-leidringen-pilot-stirbt.1ec22eec-01ce-4222-baab-a2e6cfa4ac4e.html
https://trixyaviation.com/princess.html