Incident Piper Cherokee VH-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153966

Date:Monday 11 March 2013
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Piper Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Archerfield Airport - YBAF, Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Archerfield Airport - YBAF
Destination airport:Archerfield Airport - YBAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A fire in a hangar SW of Brisbane at Archerfield Airport - YBAF, Archerfield, Queensland, early in the morning destroyed an aircraft, a Piper Cherokee, and damaged two others, reportedly a Cirrus and a Cessna 182 Skylane.

There were no reported injuries as a result of the incident.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-03-11/fire-destroys-plane-at-archerfield-airport/4564664
https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/509899-archerfield-fire.html
https://mypolice.qld.gov.au/blog/2013/03/11/building-fire-archerfield/
http://www.aircentre.com.au/aircraft/news/2013/mar13wk2.htm
http://www.aircentre.com.au/aircraft/news/2012/feb12wk2.htm