Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II PH-TGF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153970

Date:Saturday 3 September 2011
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Noord Nederlandse Aeroclub Eelde
Registration: PH-TGF
MSN: 28-8590011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ameland Airfield, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ameland Airfield (EHAL)
Destination airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 Archer II ran off (grass) runway 27 during takeoff from Ameland Airfield (EHAL) and was substantial damaged.

All three occupants escaped unhurt.

*The aicraft was cancelled from the Dutch register by IVW (former RLD and now ILT) as written off 31 october 2011.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2011073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GEAS website
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2011073_PH-TGF_NED.pdf

Images:

The damaged Piper PA-28-181 Archer II in the Aero Service hangar at EHAL 07 september 2011. (copyright: Robert M. Branbergen & Ellen C. Klare)