Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WS112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153979

Date:Monday 23 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:728 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WS112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1½ miles off RNAS Hal Far -   Malta
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RNAS Hal Far, Malta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 23/1/1956: Entered the circuit at RNAS Hal Far, Malta low on fuel. It flew into the sea 1½ miles off the coast while in low cloud, killing the pilot

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WS
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950_-_1959_16.html]
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx