Runway excursion Incident Airbus A320-211 TS-IMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153993

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2013
Time:11h15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Tunisair
Registration: TS-IMC
MSN: 124
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Djerba-Melita Airport (DJE/DTTJ)
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight TU634 overran runway 08 on landing due to snowy conditions.

3.2 Causes
The inability to measure runway adherence in real time did not to allow the uneven runway contamination to be detected. This led to the crew’s and controllers’ degraded perception of braking conditions at the end of the runway, resulting in the overrun.
The failure to apply the “Loss of Braking” procedure may have contributed to the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lepoint.fr/societe/intemperies-sortie-de-piste-d-un-avion-de-tunisair-a-orly-12-03-2013-1638999_23.php
https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/documents/docspa/2013/ts-c130312.en/pdf/ts-c130312.en.pdf