Incident Gloster Meteor U.21A Drone A77-157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154006

Date:Monday 6 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.21A Drone
Owner/operator:WRE Woomera
Registration: A77-157
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woomera, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woomera, South Australia (UMR/YPWR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A77-157 (ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WE889). Delivered 19/06/51 to RAF. Re-Delivered 19/12/51 to RAAF. Served with 38 Squadron Communications Flight RAAF 03/60-1963.

Sold by RAAF to WRE Woomera and converted to U.21A drone: destroyed by missile when shot down at Woomera, South Australia 06/02/67.

Sources:

www.adf-serials.com.au/2a77.shtml
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE