Runway excursion Accident Waco UPF-7 N29969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154014

Date:Monday 11 March 2013
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UPF-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29969
MSN: 5466
Total airframe hrs:4023 hours
Engine model:Continental W670 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles Municipal Airport - KPRB, Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paso Robles, CA (KPRB)
Destination airport:Paso Robles, CA (KPRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll in light and variable wind, a “puff” of wind from the east caused the tail, which was on the runway, to swing around. The pilot added power in an attempt to regain directional control; however, he did not apply power soon enough. The right wing touched the runway, and the airplane impacted a taxiway intersection sign. The airplane's wing spars were structurally damaged, and the upper right wing tip was crushed. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for crosswind conditions, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location