Accident SAAB B 17A F4 yellow J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154018

Date:Sunday 5 August 1945
Time:
Type:SAAB B 17A
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: F4 yellow J
MSN: 17.348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iggesund, Furuskär -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flying very low over water following Furusund strait, passes and turns for a new pass but right wing hits a tree, the a/c crashes into the sea inverted and explodes.
Flight described as flying "undisciplinary low".

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/