Loss of control Accident Neiva Carajá (EMB 820C conv.) PT-VAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154019

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2013
Time:c. 20:30
Type:Neiva Carajá (EMB 820C conv.)
Owner/operator:Fretax Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-VAQ
MSN: 820140
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Almeirim, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cães International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:Monte Dourado Airport, PA (MEU/SBMD)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Neiva Carajá* crashed. All nine passengers and the pilot were killed.

*Neiva turboprop conversion of the EMB 820C (Embraer licence built Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain), fitted with two Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 engines (flat-rated to 550shp).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jornalmontesclaros.com.br/2013/03/13/pa-aviao-cai-e-mata-9-pessoas-no-interior-do-para.html
https://sg.finance.yahoo.com/news/ten-dead-air-taxi-plane-143546086.html
https://www.avionews.com//item/1150541
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/03/veja-imagens-do-local-do-acidente-com.html

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6995463&nseq=0 (photo)