Accident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154026

Date:Friday 5 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:147 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB863
MSN: 601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles North East of Saint-Felix-de-Valois, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Caterville, Quebec
Destination airport:RCAF St Hubert, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RCAF 19701: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial marked, became XB863 with RAF. First flight on 21 May 1953. Assigned to No. 147 Squadron at RAF Chivenor, Devon, UK, the RAF ferry unit, but crashed before leaving Canada. All radio aids were lost while in cloud while on delivery from Canadair at Caterville to the RAF. It crashed on 5/6/1953 six miles North East of St. Felix-De-Valois, Quebec, Canada, after becoming lost in cloud.

Sources:

1. The Montreal Gazette 6 June 1953, page 1
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2001)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1953.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19701_19750_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB