Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154028

Date:Monday 15 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Sabre Conversion Flt RAF
Registration: XB603
MSN: 410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany (EDUW)
Destination airport:RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany (EDUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19510 marked, became XB603. First flight on 17 December 1952. Delivered 14 March 1953. Used by the Sabre Conversion Flight. Destroyed in a hard landing at RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany after losing power on 15 June 1953.

The aircraft was high and fast on final approach to Wildenrath. The pilot attempted to overshoot by advancing the throttle. The engine began to resonate, so the pilot closed the throttle, and then opened it again. However, the aircraft sank rapidly, and struck the ground tail first, breaking its back.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.145 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. Last Take off by Colin Cummings p 377
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1953.htm
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19501_19550_detailed.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB