Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L2081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15403

Date:Saturday 18 May 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L2081
MSN: UF-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Amiens, Somme department of the Picardy region -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:Amiens Glisy Airfield, Somme department of the Picardy region
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L2081 (UF-F) 601 (County of London) Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair and abandoned) when force landed after a combat air patrol over Douai, France, on 18 May 1940. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/444): "Hurricane L2081 failed to return from an operational flight, Douai, France 18 May 1940. Flying Officer H J Riddle: missing, later reported to be safe".

Flown by Flying Officer Hugh Joseph "Huseph" Riddle crash-landed following combat with a Bf 110. According to one published unofficial source (see link #5): "The RAF were heavily outnumbered and by Sunday 19th May were operating from bases in the UK, their French bases having been overrun. On this day Huseph was shot down in Hurricane L2081 by Bf 110’s over Douai, his aircraft force-landing near Amiens from where, he said, a recalcitrant horse helped him reach Paris!"

In May 1940 601 (County of London) Squadron was based at Northolt, but had a small detachment serving in France, which was withdrawn to the UK by June 17 1940 as their French airfields were overrun.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britian, 1978 p 15)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/444: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502115
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hugh_Riddle#Air_Force_career
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/601_squadron.html
5. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/RiddleHJ.htm