Mid-air collision Accident Miles Master Mk II DM336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154122

Date:Thursday 29 March 1945
Time:14:55
Type:Miles Master Mk II
Owner/operator:7 SFTS RAF
Registration: DM336
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Knarr Cross Farm, near Thorney Toll, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Miles Master II of No. 7 Service Flying Training School was probably descending in order to land when it was reported to emerge from the cloud base and collide with Stirling PW391, cutting the tail off the bomber. Both aircraft crashed in flames killing all persons on board (one in the Miles Master and seven in the Short Stirling).

The crew of the Stirling were on a check flight when a Miles Master Piloted by Cpl(Free French) Phillippe de Bienkkewicz out of RAF Peterborough,collided with the Stirling cutting off the tail.Both planes burst into flames and crashed,all of the crew in both aircraft were killed. The Place of death is recorded as Whittelsey. Court of Inquiry report not available.

Another version of the crash is as follows

The crew & Aircraft are reported to have been dropping supplies to troops on the Eastern Rhine,the radio malfunctioned and they returned to base for repairs. Following repair a test flight was carried out to check out the radio over Peterborough. The Stirling was returning to base when a solo trainer aircraft flew out of a cloud and crashed in to the Stirling,killing the crew of seven in the Stirling and the solo Pilot of the Magister Cpl.R.de Bienkiewicz”

The Master came down at Knarr Cross Farm, near Thorney Toll, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

Sources:

1. http://www.wartime-airfields.com/matching-airfield-the-human-element.html