Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L2118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15414

Date:Saturday 14 September 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration: L2118
MSN: TP-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clapper Lane, Staplehurst, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk I L2118 ("TP-L") of 73 Squadron, RAF Biggin Hill, flown by Sergeant John James Griffin (Service Number 742304) was involved in combat over Maidstone before the pilot baled out, suffering wounds. He was admitted to the West Kent Hospital with a dislocated shoulder and minor wounds to the legs. His Hurricane crashed at Clapper Lane, Staplehurst.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force ircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1979)
2. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Griffin.htm
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/3260: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16472550

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 1940 P2830 73 Sqn RAF 0 South west of Amiens, Somme Department, Hauts de France w/o
5 September 1940 P3224 73 Sqn RAF 1 White House Farm, North Fambridge, Essex w/o