Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth G-ACEY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154243

Date:Monday 8 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Utility Airways Ltd
Registration: G-ACEY
MSN: 4057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hooton Park, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Hooton Park, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Registered G-ACEY [C of R 4236] 3.33 to National Aviation Day Ltd, Ford; named "Youth of Newfoundland". C of A 3821 issued 7.4.33. Registered [C of R 4318] 7.4.33 to Sir Alan J Cobham, operated by National Aviation Day Ltd, Ford, West Sussex. Named "Youth of Newfoundland" (see link #7)

Registered 5.34 to Provincial Airways Ltd, Croydon; named "Jupiter". Provincial Airways operated daily flights routeing Croydon-Southampton (Eastleigh)-Christchurch-Weymouth-Plymouth-Newquay-Hayle using a DH Dragon and two Fox Moths (G-ACEX and G-ACEY). Operations commenced in 1934.The company quoted the Shamrock and Rambler coach company as their Bournemouth agents.Their 1935 Summer timetable showed two flights westbound to Torquay (Haldon), Plymouth, Newquay and Penzance at 10.55am and 5.55pm, and two easterly flights to Southampton, Portsmouth and Croydon...Bournemouth was a request stop.

Bought 3.35 and registered [C of R 5825] 18.4.35 to Crilly Airways Ltd, Braunstone, Leicestershire. Receiver appointed 9.9.36 and sold by receiver 12.36; for sale at Croydon by General Motor & Tyre Co 3.37. Registered [C of R 8240] 25.11.37 to Utility Airways Ltd, Hooton Park; named "Athene".

Badly damaged when hit trees on take-off Walsall 24.9.38; repaired. Destroyed by fire whilst hangared at Hooton Park 8.7.40. Registration cancelled with effect from same day.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
3. https://www.bplaced.net/gfx/bplaced.png
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACEY.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p040.html
7. https://britainfromabove.org.uk/image/epw041027