Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth VH-UZL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154246

Date:Saturday 21 March 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Guinea Airways Ltd
Registration: VH-UZL
MSN: 4064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lae, near Salamaua, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lae, near Salamaua, Morobe Province, PNG
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Registered G-ACED [C of R 4203] 12.4.33 to The Scottish Motor Traction Co Ltd, Turnhouse. C of A 3888 issued 6.5.33. Loaned to Car Services, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and had a minor accident at Wallasey Beach, Cheshire 12.7.34. Sold 1.6.35 and registered [C of R 6045] 5.7.35 to Northern & Scottish Airways Ltd, Renfrew. Registration cancelled 3.37 as sold.

Shipped to Australia on SS "Time"; arrived Brisbane 5.5.37. Registered in Australia as VH-UZL [C of R 639] 27.5.37 to WW Pike, t/a Light Aeroplane Pty Ltd, Archerfield. C of A lapsed 26.5.38 when owner ceased trading; sold 21.11.38 and registered 10.12.38 to Guinea Airways Ltd, Adelaidce.

Destroyed by enemy action whilst parked at Lae, near Salamaua, Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea 21.1.42. Registration cancelled 11.3.42.

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACEC.pdf
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UZL.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p040.html