Incident Bell AH-1W Super Cobra 163940,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154254

Date:Monday 14 April 2003
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1W Super Cobra
Owner/operator:HMLA-169 USMC
Registration: 163940
MSN: 26265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Samarra -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While attacking arms caches on Samara Airfield, one cache exploded causing helicopter engine to stall and crash inverted. Both crew suffered minor injuries, helo blow up in situ next day.

Sources:

AFM JUN 2003