Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth VT-AJW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154258

Date:Sunday 9 March 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Air Services of India Ltd
Registration: VT-AJW
MSN: 4083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolhapur, Maharashtra -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kolhapur, Maharashtra
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Registered AS G-ACKZ [C of R 4473] 27.10.33 to Robert Lester Palmer, Hampton, Middlesex (aircraft based at Hatfield, Hertfordshire). C of A 4077 issued 7.11.33. Operated by Robert Lester Palmer 11.33-4.34 with India Air Pageants Ltd/CD Barnard Circus.

Crashed Cockermouth, Cumberland 11.9.35 whilst being operated by “Cathcart-Jones Air Circus”; repaired. Registration cancelled 2.1.38 as sold.

Registered in India as VT-AJW [C of R 342] 10.2.38 to Air Services of India Ltd, Bombay. Crashed on take off at Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India 9.3.41. Registration VT-AJW cancelled 7.10.46 after post-war census

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACKZ.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p040.html