ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154273
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 4 October 1946 |
Time: | |
Type: | de Havilland DH.83C Fox Moth |
Owner/operator: | McAvoy Diamond Drilling & Development Co Ltd, |
Registration: | CF-BNL |
MSN: | FMC.4 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Porridge Lake, 20 miles N of Yellowknfe, Northwest Territories -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Yellowknife Northwest Territories |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:CF-BNL registered [C of R 3445/A1035] 15.3.46 to McAvoy Diamond Drilling & Development Co Ltd, Yellowknife, Northwest Territories.
Crashed after severe icing of windscreen at Porridge Lake, 20 miles North of Yellowknife, Northwest Territories 4.10.46
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm http://www.aviation.technomuses.ca/databases/image_bank/dig_image.cfm?Lang=e&id=11447 http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm 