Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II EC-DAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154274

Date:Tuesday 19 March 2013
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Muchamiel
Registration: EC-DAF
MSN: 28-7716229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castalla (Alicante) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LEMU
Destination airport:LEMU
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control when making a sudden manoeuvre, trying to avoid an obstacle (43 m high antenna) in the flight path. The airplane was flying at a very low altitude, estimated to be 20 m.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-007/2013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/14F270F5-9B65-442A-8442-95EA7FC14711/122348/2013_007_A.pdf

http://www.diarioinformacion.com/sucesos/2013/03/20/muere-nina-padre-tio-estrellarse-avioneta/1355156.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://multimedia.diarioinformacion.com/fotos/alicante/tres-fallecidos-accidente-avioneta-castalla-4321_5.shtml]

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=EC-DAF&f=reg&search_type=simple