Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb P8538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154275

Date:Thursday 26 June 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:1 FPP ATA
Registration: P8538
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Narrative:
The Spitfire was being delivered to No.92 Squadron at Biggin Hill by an ATA pilot from No.1 Ferry Pilot Pool.
The pilot missed his approach and attempted to overshoot, but struck a barracks block and crashed.

First Officer William Noel Estes (US pilot) Air Transport Auxiliary - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

ATA Casualties.
Spitfire production list.