Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth CF-BNR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154280

Date:Sunday 22 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Detectors Ltd
Registration: CF-BNR
MSN: FM.11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Authier Lake, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Authier Lake, Quebec
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-BNR registered [C of R 3535/A1108] 5.4.46 to Sten T Lundberg, Toronto. Registered [C of R 9020] 21.9.50 to Hans Lundberg Ltd, Toronto. Re-registered [C of R 10956] 16.5.52 to Detectors Ltd, Toronto.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into trees on take-off from Authier Lake, Quebec 22.6.52. Registration cancelled 30.9.52

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm
http://www.aviation.technomuses.ca/databases/image_bank/dig_image.cfm?Lang=e&id=11448