Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth CF-BNS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154281

Date:Saturday 1 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Thomas F Carr
Registration: CF-BNS
MSN: FM.12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Arthur, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Arthur, Ontario
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-BNS registered [C of R 3534/A1107] 12.4.46 to Fletcher Air Transport Co Ltd, Sault Ste Marie; named “Algoma Bird”. Re-registered 8.7.48 [on change of name] to Great Northern Skyways Ltd. Sold on and re-registered [CofR 8246] 10.9.49 to Thomas F Carr, Port Arthur, Ontario.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled, hit rocks and crashed on take-off at Port Arthur, Ontario 1.9.51. Registration belatedly cancelled 17.2.69 (18 years later).

Sources:

http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1962/1962