Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth CF-BNV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154282

Date:Friday 19 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:D Pearson & W Wilson
Registration: CF-BNV
MSN: FM.13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Longueuil, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Longueuil, Quebec
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-BNV registered [C of R 3756/A1276] 17.7.46 to A D Blagrave, St Donat Quebec. Re-registered [C of R 4028] 17.9.46 to Blagrave Air Service Ltd, St Donat, Quebec. Sold 11.50 to M Prtitclerc, St. Laurent, Quebec. Registered [C of R 11254] 8.7.52 to D Pearson & W Wilson, Longueuil, Quebec.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into trees on take-off near Longueuil, Quebec, 19.12.54. Registration cancelled 31.5.56

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm
http://www.aviation.technomuses.ca/databases/image_bank/dig_image.cfm?Lang=e&id=21056
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/registration.php?p=CF-BNV