Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth CF-DIS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154288

Date:Saturday 13 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Great Northern Skyways Ltd,
Registration: CF-DIS
MSN: FM.19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McGregor Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McGregor Bay, Ontario
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-DIS registered [C of R 4078/A1524] 2.7.46 to Northern Ontario Airways Ltd, Kapuskasing, Ontario. Registered [C of R 5819] 13.6.47 to Kashower Air Service Ltd, Oshawa, Ontario. Registered [C of R 5947] 10.7.47 to W B Willadsen, Toronto. Registered [C of R 6409] 20.10.47 to Great Northern Skyways Ltd, Sault Ste Marie, Ontario.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed due to engine failure on take off at McGregor Bay, Ontario 13.3.48.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm