Incident Aérospatiale SA 341F Gazelle 1251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154306

Date:Monday 10 March 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341F Gazelle
Owner/operator:ALAT (French Army Light Aviation)
Registration: 1251
MSN: 1251
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bouaké -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Returning from training mission, the helicopter struck the ground violently. Both crew seriously injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20081116221855/http://matalat.fr/page143.html
Xinhua
T-2008-012-A