Accident Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle G-RIFF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154332

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1990
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:Griffair
Registration: G-RIFF
MSN: 1063
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Daresbury, near Runcorn, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Warrington, Cheshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle G-RIFF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/3/1990. Hit the ground and rolled over at Daresbury, near Runcorn, Cheshire. Pilot uninjured.

This helicopter was first registered in on the French register as F-WTNT before being initially registered on the UK civilian register by Specialist Flying Training Ltd, of Carlisle in November 1982 as G-BLAN. It was then re-registered as G-RIFF in September 1987 and transferred to Sarpedon Ltd, Isle of Man.

It was then finally transferred to Griffair Ltd, of Bolton by Bowland, Lancashire on 2nd February 1988. It was listed as de-registered on 25th July 1990 but was repaired after a landing incident near Keswick in 1988 and then crashed again near Runcorn on 7th March 1990.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230264ed915d1371000bab/SA341G_Gazelle_1__G-RIFF__12-88.pdf
2. http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/gazelles/343-shrieking-gazelles/page146
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/riff.html
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/sa341.php
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daresbury