Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B ZK-DOK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154350

Date:Thursday 21 March 2013
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Waikato Aero Club
Registration: ZK-DOK
MSN: 30-1735
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taieri Aerodrome, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wanaka (WKA/NZWF)
Destination airport:Taieri Aerodrome, Mosgiel, Otago (NZTI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche, ZK-DOK, experienced a runway overrun upon landing at Taieri Aerodrome (NZTI), Mosgiel, Otago. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the three passengers on board were not injured. According to the official NZ CAA report (see link #4):

"The aircraft was one of many joining at Taieri at the end of one of the legs of the New Zealand Air Safari 2013. The pilot held off landing as long as possible, as the aircraft ahead was slow to vacate the runway. The landing on the wet grass was too late and too fast for the aircraft to stop in the space remaining, and it ran through the fence at the end of the runway.

The aircraft fuselage and propellers were damaged in the collision with the fence. The pilot had allowed himself to focus on landing to prevent further circuit congestion, after the twin aircraft that was previously number one did a go-around, leaving him number two to a Cessna 172. He was further distracted when a ground person asked over the radio if he needed fuel."

Sources:

1. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10872807
2. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2013/03/piper-pa-30-twin-comanche-zk-dok-dont.html
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/ZK-DOK.html
4. https://www.caa.govt.nz/Publications/Vector/Vector_2014-1.pdf (page 24)
5. https://www.odt.co.nz/news/dunedin/dont-look-dont-look
6. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2016/04/piper-comanches.html
7. http://zkdok.co.nz/?page_id=40

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1978 ZK-DOK Oxnam Timber & Hardware Co Ltd Gisborne Airport, East Coast unk