Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III ZS-HSR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154371

Date:Saturday 23 March 2013
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:King Shaka Aviation
Registration: ZS-HSR
MSN: 4002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pietermaritzburg, Kwa-Zulu Natal -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pietermaritzburg airfield FAPM – KwaZulu-Natal
Destination airport:Pietermaritzburg Botanical Gardens (PBG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A chartered aircraft relocated from Virginia Airport to Pietermaritzburg Airport to fly four passengers to an ad hoc helicopter landing site near the Pietermaritzburg Botanical Gardens (PBG) for a wedding that was to take place that day. PBG is approximately 3.71 nm from RWY 16 threshold, within 5 nm radius of the FAPM control zone (CTR).
The pilot received FAPM weather and then contacted the tower for clearance. Tower cleared the flight to 500 feet AGL with direct routing to the landing site. The departure and climb to a height of 500 feet were uneventful. On initial approach the pilot decided to descend in a right-hand pattern, but as he continued to circle, the aircraft suddenly lost
about 50 feet in height. The aircraft continued losing height rapidly and yawing to the right became tighter and tighter. The pilot tried to recover by reducing power and lowering the nose. All his efforts were futile as the rate of descent was too high and they were close to the ground. The aircraft impacted the ground and suffered substantial damage.

Probable Cause/s
1 Loss of control during approach.
2 Poor in flight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Helicopter-crashes-in-KZN-20130323
http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/9156.pdf